Program

Online presentations

Please, sent your presentation, talks, and posters in PDF format to email urbanm24@fel.cvut.cz . We are going to publish them on AXRO program website.

Monday 04. December

18.45 – 19.15             Registration

19.00 – 23.00           Welcome cocktail at Vila Lanna

Tuesday 05. December

8.30 – 9.00 Registration
9.00 – 9.10 Opening workshop and Welcome notes:
Vladimir Karas, Director,
Astronomical Institute of Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
Zbynek Skvor, Vice-Rector for Science and Research,
Czech Technical University
Vaclav Kobera, Director, Ministry of Transport
Department of Space Technologies and Satellite Systems
9.10 – 9.30 Vaclav Kobera, Czech Space Activities: Recent Status
9.30 – 9.45 Rene Hudec, AXRO 10 years:
Introduction and Historical Background

Session on Missions

Session chair: John Nousek

9.45 – 10.05 Steven Sembay
The Soft X-ray Imager (SXI) on the SMILE mission
10.05 – 10.25 Stephen O’Dell
The Imaging X-ray Polarimetry Explorer (IXPE): Overview
10.25 – 10.40 Coffee Break
10.40 – 11.00 Lorenzo Natalucci
Status of the AHEAD program for Integrating Activities
in High Energy Astrophysics
11.00 – 11.20 Lorenzo Amati
THESEUS: a future key mission for multi-
messenger astrophysics

Session on SXRs and EUVs

Session chair: Steven Sembay

11.20 – 11.40 Paola Zuppella
Soft x-ray and EUV metrology for space applications
11.40 – 12.00 Przemyslaw Wachula
Laser plasma EUV and SXR source based on a double
stream gas puff target for testing and
metrology applications of EUV/SXR optics:
previous experiments and future plans.
12.00 – 12.20 Andrzej Bartnik
Reflective optics for laboratory EUV
and X-ray sources: creation of low temperature
plasmas and detection of weak EUV signals
12.20 – 13.20 Lunch
14.00 Conference Dinner – joint departure from Villa Lanna
Ondřejov Observatory
Visit to Komorni Hradek castle
Organ concert at Komorni Hradek castle
19.00 – 22.30 Conference Dinner at Komorni Hradek
23.30 Arrival to Villa Lanna

Wednesday 06. December

Session on X-Ray Optics I

Session chair: Thorsten Döhring

9.00 – 9.20 Zhanshan Wang
Development of soft X-ray telescope
optics for EP mission
9.20 – 9.40 Giovanni Pareschi
Progress in the development of X-ray optics
made of glass for high-resolution and high throughput
telescopes
9.40 – 10.00 Maurizio Vannoni
Metrology challenges during installation of transport
mirrors at European XFEL
10.00 – 10.20 Frank Siewert
Ultra-precise focusing mirrors for Synchrotron
and FEL application
10.20 – 10.35 Coffee Break

Session on X-Ray Optics II

Session chair: Giovanni Pareschi

10.35 – 10.55 Ladislav Pina
Multifoil Optics tests at Panter facility
10.55 – 11.15 Thorsten Döhring
Counterbalancing iridium coating stress for
astronomical X-ray mirrors
11.15 – 11.35 Probst Anne-Catherine
Interdependency of sputtering conditions,
microstructure and X-ray reflectivity
for iridium coatings
11.35 – 11.55 Lenka Mikulickova
Thin films for multifoil X-ray optics
11.55 – 13.00 Lunch

Session on ATHENA

Session chair: Mikhail Pavlinsky

13.00 – 13.20 Giuseppe Vacanti – Optics development for ATHENA
13.20 – 13.40 Matteo Guainazzi – The Athena mirror calibration plan
13.40 – 14.00 Norbert Meidinger – The Wide Field Imager Instrument for Athena
14.00 – 14.20 Vadim Burwitz – PANTER: The AHEAD X-Ray Optics Joint Research Activity in the Light of ATHENA

Session on X-Ray Optics III

Session chair: Stephen O’Dell

14.20 – 14.40 Richard Willingale – The Lobster Eye Point Spread Function
14.40 – 15.00 Vladimír Tichý – Affect of manufacturing inaccuracies to performances of lobster eye optics

15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break + Poster Session

Poster Session

Thorsten Döhring – JEUMICO and TRILAMICO: Dimensions of successful Bavarian-Czech cooperation
Veronika Stehlikova – Study of multiple layers coatings for X-ray mirrors
Rene Hudec – KB X-ray Optics for Astrophysics: Recent Status
Rene Hudec – LE X-ray Optics for Astrophysics: Recent Status
Rene Hudec – X-ray optics based on biomimetical principle
Paul Gorenstein – A Lobster-Eye/Coded Mask Hybrid Wide Field Imaging X-ray Telescope for Transient Sources
Petr Skala – Image processing of historical astronomical plates

Session on X-Ray Optics III (cont.)

Session chair: Stephen O’Dell

15.30 – 15.50 Vladimír Dániel – LE X-ray Telescope for PSU Rocket Experiment
15.50 – 16.10 Vladimír Tichý: Analytical calculation and maximization of
effective collecting area of lobster eye optics

Session on Astrophysics I

Session chair: Vadim Burwitz

16.10 – 16.30 Roman Krivonos – Decoupling spatially confused X-ray emission in the NuSTAR data
16.30 – 16.50 Jakub Ripa – Testing Isotropic Universe via Properties of Gamma-Ray Bursts Detected by Fermi / GBM
16.50 – 17.10 Vladimir Karas – Light rays, wave fronts, and X-ray flares in strong gravity
17.10 – 17.30 Gabriel Torok – Rapid X-ray variability and properties of compact stars (two decades after RXTE’s launch)

17.30 End of Session

19.00 – 21.30 Dinner: U Spirku Restaurant, Kožná 12, Praha 1

Thursday 7. December

Session on Astrophysics II

Session chair: Bernd Aschenbach

9.00 – 9.20 Jiri Svoboda – AGN spectral states from simultaneous UV and X-ray observations by XMM-Newton
9.20 – 9.40 Romana Mikusincova – Accreting black holes via X-ray polarimetry
9.40 – 10.00 Francesco Tamborra – X-ray polarization as a tool to understand coronae in accreting sources
10.00 – 10.20 Michal Dovciak – X-ray polarization by reflection from accretion disc in AGN

10.20 – 10.35 Coffee break

Session on Astrophysics III

Session chair: Peter Friedrich

10.35 – 10.55 Elias Kammoun: Spectral and polarimetric signatures of X- ray obscuration events in AGN
10.55 – 11.15 Vojtech Simon –  Studies of the long-term X-ray activity with the planned satellites
11.15 – 11.35 Bernd Aschenbach – The maximal spin of an accreting black hole – the ´Thorne´ limit and the ´Aschenbach´ effect
11.35 – 11.55 Ondřej Pejcha – The Rugged Landscape of Core-Collapse Supernova Explosions
11.55 – 12.15 Wenda Zhang – Inferring radiative efficiency of ULXs from X-
ray luminosity function

12.15 – 13.15 Lunch

Session on Missions II

Session chair: Yong Chen

13.15 – 13.35 John Nousek – A Baker’s Dozen: 13 Years of Swift
13.35 – 13.55 Jessica Gaskin –  Tracking the Elusive Lynx into the 2020 Astrophysics Decadal Survey
13.55 – 14.15 Mikhail Pavlinsky – ART-XC/SRG overview and some results of ground tests of X-ray mirror system with focal plane detector
14.15 – 14.35 Peter Friedrich – eROSITA Status

14.35 – 14.50 Coffee Break

Session on Missions III

Session chair: Jessica Gaskin

14.50 – 15.10 Tomáš Báča – On X-Ray orbital data from VZLUSAT-1 nanosatellite
15.10 – 15.30 Yong Chen – Introduction of SFA onboard eXTP
15.30 – 15.50 Yan-Ji Yang – The Design of FXT onboard EP
15.50 – 16.05 Concluding remarks (John Nousek)
16.05 – 16.20 Concluding address (Rene Hudec)

16.30                             End of conference

19.00 Dinner: U Benedikta , Benediktská 722/11, 110 00 Praha-Staré Město
(for those who signed the relevant list)
You can go there by your own or with us, meeting in Lanna lobby at 18.15