Program 2016

This is archive of 2016 AXRO workshop. You can access program .

Talks 

Please, sent your presentation, talks, and posters to email urbanm24@fel.cvut.cz . We are going to publish them on AXRO program website.

Monday 05. December

18.45 – 19.15             Registration

19.00 – 23.00           Welcome cocktail at Vila Lanna

 

Tuesday 06. December

8.30 – 9.00                 Registration

9.00 – 9.25                  Opening workshop and Welcome notes:

                                       Prorector of Czech Technical University

                                       Dr Vaclav Kobera, Director, Ministry of Transport Department of Space Technologies and Satellite Systems

9.25 – 9.45                  Rene Hudec – AXRO Introduction and Historical Background

9.45 – 10.05                Vaclav Kobera – Space activities in the Czech republic

10.05 – 10.25              Coffee Break

 

Session on Missions I
Session chair:  John Nousek

10.25 – 10.50              Ivo Ferreira – ATHENA Phase A System Studies Status Update

10.50 – 11.25              Marcos Bavdaz – Status of the Athena optics development

11.25 – 12.00              Lorenzo Amati – The THESEUS mission concept

12.00 – 12.20              Yuichirio Ezoe – MEMS X-ray optics for the ORBIS

12.20 – 13.20              Lunch

 

Session on Missions II
Session chair:  Paul Reid

13.20 – 13.55              Vadim Burwitz – The AHEAD Joint Research Activity on X-ray Optics

13.55 – 14.30              Peter Predehl – eROSITA in SRG

14.30 – 14.55              Peter Friedrich – The eROSITA X-ray Telescope: Design, Development, Manufacturing, Test and Calibration

14.55 – 15.20              Steven Sembay – The Soft X-ray Imager (SXI) on SMILE

15.20 – 15.40              Coffee Break

 

Session on X-Ray Optics I
Session chair: Peter Predehl

15.40 – 16.35              Frank Siewert – Achievements on ultra-precise optical elements for Synchrotron and FEL application, their metrology and deterministic surface finishing

16.35 – 17.00              Konrad Dennerl – Determination of the eROSITA PSF

17.00 – 17.35              Paul Reid – X-ray Surveyor optical designs and development of adjustable X-ray optics

17.35                              End of Session          

19.00 – 22.00             Dinner at: Restaurant U Spirku, Praha 1, Kozna ul. 12

 

Wednesday 07. December

Session on Missions III
Session chair:  Steven Sembay

9.00 – 9.30                  John Nousek – Preparing for the Future: NASA\’s Planning for the Decadal Survey

9.30 – 10.05                Marco Feroci– Prospects for high-throughput X-ray Astronomy in the next decade

10.05 – 10.25              Coffee Break

 

Session on X-Ray Optics II
Session chair:  Yuichiro Ezoe

10.25 – 10.50              Ladislav Pina – Development and tests of novel X-ray optical systems for space applications

10.50 – 11.05              Anne-Catherine Probst – Development of Ir-coatings for thin X-ray mirrors: dependencies and challenges

11.05 – 11.30              Carolyn Atkins – Additive manufacturing and high resolution X-ray optics

11.30– 11.55               Thorsten Dohring – JEUMICO: Bavarian-Czech cooperation on X-ray optics

11.55 – 13.00              Lunch

 

Session on X-Ray Optics III / Missions IV
Session chair:  Dan Schwartz

13.00 – 13.20              Vladimir Daniel – From VZLUSAT-1 nanosatellite to x-ray telescope rocket experiment

13.20 – 13.40              Tomas Baca – Miniaturized X-ray telescope for VZLUSAT-1 nanosatellite with Timepix detector

13.40 – 14.10              Charly Feldman – Micro-channel plate optics for the SVOM MXT

14.10 – 14.30              Andrzej Bartnik – Photoionized plasmas induced by intense EUV and X-ray pulses from laser-produced plasmas equipped with dedicated reflective collectors

14.30 – 15.00             Coffee Break + Poster Session

15.00                             End of Session

                                   

Conference Dinner

15.30                           Joint departure (bus): Castle Veltrusy

16.15                             Arrival to Veltrusy

16.15 – 18.00             Castle Veltrusy, visit to Exposition of historical measuring units ad techniques

18.00 – 22.30           Conference Dinner: Veltrusy Castle, Rudolf room

22.30                           Joint departure (bus): Prague

23.00                          Arrival to Villa Lanna

 

Poster Session

14.25 – 15.00  

                                        Rene Hudec – CTU participation in the AHEAD Project

                                        Veronika Stehlikova, Anne-Catherine Probst, Ondrej Nentvich, Martin Urban  – Reflective coating layers for X-ray optics

                                        Martin Urban, Ondrej Nentvich, Veronika Stehlikova, Adolf Inneman  – New possibilities in the detection of X-ray spectra and images

                                        Ondrej Nentvich, Martin Urban, Veronika Stehlikova, Tomas Baca  – Image processing from x-ray 1D and 2D Lobster eye optics

                                        Rene Hudec – Lobster Eye X ray Telescopes

 

Thursday 8. December

Session on X-Ray Optics III
Session chair: Bernd Aschenbach

9.00 – 9.20                  Rene Hudec – Biomimetics and X-ray Optics

9.20 – 9.40                  Douglas Swartz – Science with X-ray Surveyor

9.40 – 10.00                Dan Schwartz – Scientific Capabilities of the X-ray Surveyor Optics

10.00 – 10.20              Herman Marshall – A Suborbital Soft X-ray Polarimeter

10.20 – 10.40              Coffee break

 

Session on Astrophysics I
Session chair:  Andrzej Bartnik

10.40 – 11.10              John Nousek – Using Swift to Find Gravitational Wave & Neutrino Sources

11.10 – 11.35              Vladimir Karas – Elements of Black Hole Astrophysics in the Era of New Instruments

11.35 – 12.05              Bernd Aschenbach – Consequences of Cosmic Ray Acceleration in Supernova Remnants on their Evolution – the Case of RX J0.852.0-4622 (Vela Jr)

12.05 – 12.30              Lenka Mikulickova – Use of ion beam and RF sputter cleaning as a surface treatment for X-Ray optics

12.30 – 13.30              Lunch

 

Session on Astrophysics II
Session chair:  Vadim Burwitz

13.30 – 13.55              Arman Tursunov – Role of Magnetic Field in Black Hole QPOs

13.55 – 14.45              Bernd Aschenbach – Age and Distance of Puppis A revised – the Supernova Remnant of the ´Star of Bethlehem´

14.45 – 15.05              Maria D. Caballero-Garcia – First results from the use of the X-ray reverberation model in XSPEC

15.05 – 15.35              Vojtech Simon – X-ray astronomy with LOBSTER

15.35 – 16.00              Round Table Discussion

16.00 – 16.15              Concluding remarks (John Nousek)

16.15 – 16.30              Concluding Address (Rene Hudec)

16.30                             End of Workshop

19.00 – 22.00             Dinner at: Restaurant U Benedikta
                                        (for those who are staying until Dec. 9th):

Restaurant U Benedikta, Benediktská 722/11,  110 00 Praha -Staré Město