Program 2015

This is archive of 2015 AXRO workshop. You can access program .

Monday 07. December

17.30 – 19.30 Registration

19.00 – 23.00 Welcome cocktail at Vila Lanna

Tuesday 08. December

8.15 – 10.30 Registration

9.00 – 9.15 Opening workshop and Welcome notes:

  • Prof Vladimir Karas, Director Astronomical Institute CR
  • Prof Petr Konvalinka, Rector of Czech Technical University
  • Dr Vaclav Kobera, Director, Ministry of Transport Department of Space Technologies and Satellite Systems

9.15 – 9.35 Rene HudecAXRO Introduction and Historical Background

9.35 – 10.00 Vaclav Kobera – Space activities in the Czech republic

10.00 – 10.25 Lorenzo Nataluzzi  The AHEAD program in H2020 for integrating and opening European High Energy Astrophysics infrastructures

10.25 – 10.45 Coffee Break

Session on Astrophysics I

Session chair: Mikhail Pavlinski

10.45 – 11.10 Vladimir KarasX-ray Polarimetric Signatures of Black Holes at Centenary of EInstein\’s General Theory of Relativity

11.10 – 11.35 Vojtech SimonX-ray monitoring of cataclysmic variables – dependence on instruments

11.35 – 12.00 Zdenek StuchlikIonized Keplerian disks creating relativistic jets

12.00 – 12.20 Maria Caballero-GarciaAstrophysics of exotic stars: neutron stars in Be X-ray binaries

12.20 – 13.20 Lunch

Session on Astrophysics II

Session chair: Dan Schwartz

13.20 – 13.45 Zdenek StuchlikResonant switch model applied to HF QPOs at atoll sources

13.45 – 14.10 Konrad Dennerl  X-ray imaging of solar system bodies

14.10 – 14.50 John NousekSwift as a Rapid Wide Field Follow-up Instrument

14.50 – 15.10 Hannah MarloweTesting Off-Plane Gratings for Polarization Sensitivity

15.10 – 15.30 Coffee Break

Session on X-Ray Optics I

Session chair: Laura Proserpio

15.30 – 15.55 Säm KruckerHard X-ray Focusing Optics for Solar Observations: The FOXSI concept

15.55 – 16.20 Yuzuru Tawara Four-times reflection X-ray optics and its application to X-ray telescope

16.20 – 16.40 Thorsten Doehring  Development of Iridium coatings for X- ray mirrors at Aschaffenburg University

16.40 – 17.00 Ikuyuki Mitsuishi Development of a high-performance X-ray telescope using the carbon fiber reinforced plastic

17.00 – 17.25 Carolyn AtkinsOverview of differential deposition correction for astronomical X-ray optics at NASA MSFC

17.25 – 17.45 Rene HudecX-Ray Optics with Stacked Si Wafers

17.45 End of Session

Wednesday 09. December

8.30 – 9.30 Registration

Session on X-Ray Optics II

Session chair: Ryan Allured

8.30 – 8.45 Laura ProserpioIndirect slumping technology development at MPE for the manufacturing of X-ray optics

8.45 – 9.10 Mingwu WenIndirect slumping technology development at MPE for the manufacturing of X-ray optics

9.10 – 9.35 Marta Civitani Cold and hot slumping glass technologies for making grazing incidence x-ray optics

9.35 – 9.55 Marco Feroci – Future perspectives for large-area X-ray timing

9.55 – 10.15 Ladislav PinaDesign and Tests of MFO imaging system for Cubesat project

10.15 – 10.35 Coffee Break

Session on ATHENA

Session chair: Marta Civitani

10.35 – 11.10 Mark Ayre ATHENA – Overview of the Assessment/Definition Phase

11.10 – 11.35 Max Collon  Silicon Pore Optics development for ATHENA

11.35 – 12.05 Vadim BurwitzAHEAD: Studying X-ray Optics technologies

12.05 – 12.25 Benedikt MenzA realized large area X-ray collimator to measure SPOs

12.25 – 13.25 Lunch

Session on Missions I

Session chair: Taro Sakao

13.25 – 13.50 Gianpiero TagliaferriXIPE: The X-ray Imaging Polarimetry Explorer. Opening a new window with a medium-class ESA mission

13.50 – 14.15 Mikhail Pavlinsky – ART-XC/SRG

14.15 – 14.50 Randall McEntafferLooking Forward to Future Soft X-ray Spectroscopy Missions

14.50 – 15.20 Coffee Break + Poster Session

15.20 End of Session

Conference Dinner – joint departure meeting in the Villa Lanna lobby 15.30, bus departure 15.40

  • 16.30 – 17.30 Visit to Komorni Hradek castle
  • 17.30 – 18.00 Organ concert in Komorni Hradek castle
  • 18.30 – 19.00 Visit to Konopiste castle
  • 19.00 – 19.30 Ferdinand beer degustation at Konopiste castle
  • 19.30 – 22.30 Conference dinner at Konopiste castle
  • Bus departure for Prague 22.45 with arrival in Prague before 24.00

Poster Session

14.50 – 15.20

Martin Urban, Veronika Stehlikova, Ondrej NentvichMeasurement on VZLUSAT1

Martin Urban, Veronika Stehlikova, Ondrej NentvichCubesat Mission for Timepix X-ray detector with multifoil wide-field X-ray Lobster eye optics

Ikuyuki MitsuishiDevelopment of an X-ray telescope with a large effective area for the Iron K line band

Tomas Baca, Martin BlazekVZLUSAT-1 image processing

Thursday 10. December

8.30 – 9.30 Registration

Session on X-Ray Optics III

Session chair: Steven Sembay

9.00 – 9.35 Ryan AlluredStatus Update on the Adjustable X-ray Optics Program

9.35 – 10.00 Lorenzo RaimondiActive optics systems at FERMI Free Electron Laser

9.00 – 10.25 Henryk Fiedorowic Laser plasma EUV sources for application in test facilities

10.25 – 10.45 Coffee break

Session on Missions II

Session chair: Randall McEntaffer

10.45 – 11.10 Graziella Branduardi An overview of SMILE (Solar wind Magnetosphere Ionosphere Link Explorer)

11.10 – 11.35 Steven SembayThe Soft X-ray Imager (SXI) on SMILE

11.35 – 12.00 John Nousek NASA Opportunities through the Physics of the Cosmos Program

12.00 – 12.25 Mark WeberThe Hinode X-Ray Telescope (XRT)

12.25 – 12.45 Rene HudecTHESEUS Project

12.45 – 13.45 Lunch

Session on Missions III

Session chair: John Nousek

13.45 – 14.20 Dan SchwartzThe X-ray Surveyor: Successor to the Chandra X-ray Observatory

14.20 – 14.45 Taro SakaoDevelopment of Precision Wolter Mirrors for Future Observations of the X-ray Sun

14.45 – 15.10 Herman MarshallOpening the Field of Soft X-ray Polarimetry

15.10 – 15.30 Vladimir DanielMiniaturized X-ray telescope CubeSat mission VZLUSAT-1

15.30 – 15.50 Olutayo OlayeniFeasibility study for setting up a radio telescope in Nigeria for space and VLBI research

15.50 – 16.35 Round Table Discussion

16.35 – 16.45 Concluding remarks (John Nousek)

16.45 – 17.00 Concluding Address (Rene Hudec)

17.00 End of Workshop