Program 2014

This is archive of 2014 AXRO workshop. You can access program and gallery.

Monday 08. December

17.30 Registration starts

18.00 – 22.00 Welcome cocktail at Vila Lanna

Tuesday 09. December

09.00 – 09.25 Opening workshop and Welcome notes:

  • prof. Petr Konvalinka, Rector of the Czech Technical University in Prague
  • prof. Vladimir Karas, Director of the Astronomical Institute Czech Academy of Sciences
  • Dr. Vaclav Kobera, Director of the Department of Space Technologies and Satellite Systems, the Ministry of Transport

09.25 – 09.45 Vaclav Kobera – Space activities in the Czech Republic (pptx)

09.45 – 10.00 Rene Hudec – AXRO Introduction and Historical Background (pdf)

10.00 – 10.35 Bernd Aschenbach – X-Ray Telescopes (pdf)

10.35 – 10.55 Coffee Break

Session on Astrophysics I

Session chair: Bernd Aschenbach

10.55 – 11.15 Vladimir Karas – Predictions for the harmonic content of high frequency quasi-periodic oscillations with LOFT (pdf)

11.15 – 11.45 Vojtech Simon – Examples of activity observed by the X-ray monitors (pdf)

11.45 – 12.10 John Nousek – Physics of the Cosmos Program Analysis Group (pptx)

12.10 – 12.45 Jiri Svoboda – Strong gravity with ATHENA (pptx)

12.45 – 13.45 Lunch

13.45 – 14.00 Maria Caballero-Garcia – The X-ray spectral and timing behaviour of the accreting pulsar V0332+53 ( pdf )

14.00 – 14.25 Martin Topinka – X-ray Astrophysics (pdf)

14.45 – 15.00 Coffee Break

Session on X-Ray Optics I

Session chair: John Nousek

15.00 – 15.35 Marcos Bavdaz – Innovative X-ray Optics for the ESA Space Science Program (pdf)

15.35 – 16.00 Marta Civitani – Slumped glass optics for future X-ray telescope: achievement and perspectives

16.00 – 16.25 Anita Winter – Indirect slumping of thin glass sheets for future X-ray telescope mirrors (pdf)

16.25 – 16.50 Martin Mika – Optimizing thermal forming of glass and Si foils for X-ray telescope mirror

Wednesday 10. December

Session on worldwide X-Ray Projects

Session chair: Mikhail Gubarev

08.30 – 08.55 Lorenzo Amati – Shading light on the cosmic dawn wit THESEUS

08.55 – 09.20 Filippo Frontera – The X-/gamma-ray Spectrometer for THESEUS

09.20 – 09.45 Mikhail Pavlinsky – ART-XC telescope of SRG project, current status (pdf)

09.45 – 10.05 Vladimir Daniel – Integration of X-ray telescope onboard VZLUSAT1 2U CubeSat

10.05 – 10.20 Coffee Break

Session on X-Ray Optics II

Session chair: Mikhail Pavlinsky

10.20 – 11.10 William Zhang – Development of High-Resolution and Lightweight Astronomical X-ray Optics

11.10 – 11.45 Mikhail Gubarev – X-ray Optics Development at MSFC

11.45 – 12.10 Jackie Roche – Direct polishing of Full-Shell, High Resolution X-Ray Optics

12.10 – 12.35 Rene Hudec – Alternative Technologies for Large X-Ray Telesscopes (pdf)

12.35 – 13.20 Lunch

13.20 – 13.45 Richard Willingale – The narrow field lobster Eye Telescope for SVOM (pdf)

13.45 – 14.25 Randall McEntaffer – Challenges Facing Soft X-ray Spectrometers

14.25 – 14.50 Ladislav Pina – Hard X-ray monitoring for astrophysical applications (pdf)

14.50 – 15.10 Yuchirio Ezoe – Advances in MEMS X-ray optics

15.10 – 15.30 Vladimir Tichy – Mathematical descriptions of multi-foil optics

15.30 – 16.15 Coffee Break + Poster Session

  • Zhanshan Wang – Development of the X-ray Timing and Polarization telescope optics (pdf)
  • Patrycja Bagińska – Ionization instability in soft X-ray transients
  • Vladimir Karas – High-Frequency QPOs from the Relativistic Orbiting-Spot vs. Oscillating-Torus Models
  • Rene Hudec – Astrophysics with Lobster Eye X-ray Sky Monitors

16.30 – 23.00 Conference dinner at Veltrusy chateau

  • menu selection by Rene Hudec
  • joint departure at 16.30 from Vila Lanna

Thursday 11. December

Session on X-Ray Optics III

Session chair: William Zhang

09.00 – 09.25 Bianca Salmaso – Advances in the hot slumping assisted by pressure (pdf)

09.25 – 10.00 Vadim Burwitz – Developing, Testing and Calibrating the eROSITA and other X-ray Optics at PANTER (talk)

10.00 – 10.20 Vladimir Tichy – Optical study of nano-satellite x-ray monitor

10.45 – 11.00 Coffee Break

Session on Astrophysics II

Session chair: Randall McEntaffer

11.00 – 11.35 Bernd Aschenbach – RXJ0852.2-4622 alias Vela Jr. – the Remnant of the Nearest Historical Supernova: Impacting on the Present Day Climate? (ppt)

11.35 – 12.50 John Nousek – Ten years of Swift (pptx)

12.05 – 12.20 Yaser Hafez – New Astronomical Observations at wavelength range 1-4 nm above 46° 24′ E, 24° 54′ N

12.20 – 13.15 Lunch

13.15 – 13.30 Laura Proserpio – Discussion on substrate thickness variation and coating deposition effects ( pptx )

13.30 – 15.45 Round Table Discussion moderated by Laura Proserpio

15.45 – 16.00 Concluding remarks of Rene Hudec (pdf)

The end of workshop